Visa for Canada: Requirements, Application Forms, Advice

Visa for Canada – Find Out What You Need

While you shop around for the best cheap flights to Canada, don’t forget to look into visa requirements for Canada. Find out whether you need a visa for Canada. That’s your first step! To travel to Canada most visitors need:

  • a valid Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA),
  • a valid visitor visa, or
  • proper identification such as a passport.

See what documents are required before you complete an application form. The type of visa you will need depends on the passport you travel on, as well as the purpose of your trip and the length of your stay. If you don’t require a visa to enter Canada, you will still need to meet specific requirements.

Available Visa for Canada

Visit as a tourist

Are you planning to visit Canada as a tourist? Find out if your Country is exempt from any visa requirements.

It depends on what Nationality is on your passport whether you need a visitor visa for Canada. A visitor visa (temporary resident visa) is easy to get.

Work in Canada

Are you planning to stay longer in Canada and work or study? If this is the case, find out whether you need a work permit.

The most popular Canada work visa and the easiest one to get is the Working Holiday Visa for Canada (or IEC  – International Experience Canada. The IEC allows young people to do temporary work to pay for their vacation.  Unfortunately, the working holiday visa is only available for travellers under thirty/thirty-five years old, depending what country they come from. This visa is issued for a duration of one or two years, again depending on your citizenship.

Find out, if you can get a working holiday visa for Canada. If you are older than thirty/thirty-five, you may be able to apply for any of the other working visas.

Other visas are available under the International Experience Canada program.

Visa for Canada

International Experience Canada (IEC) – travel and work in Canada

International Experience Canada (IEC) provides young individuals the opportunity to travel and work in Canada. IEC is available in countries that have a bilateral youth mobility arrangement with Canada.

You can choose from  three different travel and work experiences, depending on where you are from:

Working Holiday

With this permit, you pay for your vacation with temporary work in Canada. It is an ideal way to afford excursions and accommodation. This is the best opportunity to meet Canadian people and their way of life.

Young Professional

This is a way to gain Canadian professional work experience. It widens your career horizons by working on teams from diverse cultural backgrounds. You learn new ways doing business, experience a different country and learn another language.

International Co-op Internship

With this program, you acquire valuable overseas work experience related to your file of study. The International Co-op Internship is for students who intend to complete a work placement or internship in Canada to fulfill part of their academic curriculum.

Other types of work visas:

  • the Canadian business visa,
  • the Canadian student visa,
  • visas for relatives
  • Canadian retirement visas.
  • Canadian working visas for people of all ages.

Depending on the nature of your trip you may need a Canadian tourist visa or a Canadian work visa.

For some jobs in Canada, you don’t need a work visa.

For up-to-date information about visas check out the Canadian Government website.

There are also people like me. They arrive in Canada as a tourist, fall in love with the country and the lifestyle and want to immigrate Canada. That’s what I did for the second time around in 1999.)

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

↑ Back To Top ↑